?
Solved

using linq not exists vb.net

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,

I have the following function that I cant quite get right as am still relatively new to linq:

Basically the costume group that is being passed in has a property costumes

The generalhelper.costumes returns a linq.tables(of costumes), the same as the costumes property on group.

What I want to say is get the generalhelper.costumes that dont exist in group.costumes.

How dod I do this.

Can the code be in vb.net please.

Thanks
Public Function GetCostumesNotLinkedToGroup(ByVal group As CostumeGroup) As ....
        Try
            Dim query = GeneralHelper.Costumes.Where....
            Return query
        Catch ex As Exception
            Throw
        End Try
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nepaluz
nepaluz earned 400 total points
ID: 37039071
Dim query = From x As Costume in GeneralHelper.Costumes() Not Where group.Costume.Contains(x) Select x
Return query

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37039105
Perhaps:

Dim query = GeneralHelper.Costumes.Except(group.Costumes)

Open in new window

0