[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle starter

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am SQL DBA and have to start maintaining Oracle databases.  I need to install development oracle 10g(I am not sure if that is free like in SQl) ..create an Oracle database in  my development environment and start playing around with it to get familiar with Oracle.   Can an Oracle guru  get me started with some how to instructions?......did research online..too much info..need to get straight to the point.  Any inputs appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038644
you can download multiple versions for free from OTN for development and study

you can download them here

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html

11g will be at the top, scroll down to get to 10g
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37038661
also note  Oracle XE (express edition) is totally free (even for production use)

it has limitations, but is still pretty good to learn with

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/express-edition/downloads/index.html

again 11g is at the top,  10g is lower.

Unless you "must" use 10g,  I recommend starting with the most recent 11g  11gR2
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37038834
>>SQL DBA

Can I assume SQL Server?

I would suggest a crossover guide that can bridge the gaps between the two systems.

There are a few out there:

http://www.amazon.com/Oracle-Database-Administration-Microsoft-Osborne/dp/0071744312
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 37039079
After the installation ..where do I go to create test databases etc  and manage them.. can someone share more light?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37039091
you'll create them on some server,  your own pc if you want.

if you don't have much space/memory/cpu  then use XE, it's lighter weight
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 37039124
A 'database' in Oracle doesn't mean the same thing as a database in SQL Server.

This is why a good crossover book will help.  It will cover the terminology differences.


The install will ask you if you want to create a database.

You can create them after with the Configuration Assistants.

A database in Oracle has schemas which are basically users that own objects like tables.

There are 'sample' schemas that can be installed when you build the database.  Most documentation examples are based on these sample schemas.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 600 total points
ID: 37042821
- the earlier experts have provide sufficient detail on downloading and install the Oracle database. going forward, you can either use command prompt - 'sqlplus' tool that comes with the database to do DML operations such as insert update delete tables, index, query, create tables and etc or use the following free SQL Developer GUI-based to do the same:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/overview/index.html
0