Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

option to take lot of quick video on the go...

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what would be some latest option and recommendation for

*small device to capture lots of minutes or hours of live vido
*good battery
*easy to dump into PC with good compression for youtube etc
*don't need anything else fancy, and hoping will be economical option
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
etech0 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37038683
You'd probably do fine with a point-and-shoot digital camera. I like Canon.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 37038720
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37042660
etech0, how many minutes will the latest sticks allow in a digi camera?

clonyxlro, did you mean http://www.dpreview.com/camerareviews/?category=cameras&order=brand

I wish I could see the rating and price at the same time.. since both said cannon, i will consider it..

what is the max memory available to put in as stick...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37042671
Depends on the camera and the stick. I can get a couple of hours on my 12.1 mp camera and a 16gb card.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 37042707
YES that's true, I was referring to that website. Like etech0 said it really depends on many things.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37042711
If you go to Canon's website and look at the specs for a specific model, they have a chart that shows you how many minutes of video you get per GB of memory.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37046559
good..
0