[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

things to do on a long flight (electronic options)

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
when you have a 14 hour flight, what would be a good way to be occupied other than reading?

can you suggest any electronic options:
*any constructive video games handheld that will have good battery life?
*no internet browsing options, right, with laptop? (did not know if airlines had wi-fi through satelites available for passengers)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 400 total points
ID: 37038839
Most airlines don't have wi-fi, though some do for an extra fee... I take my Kindle when I fly, as it will easily last 14 hours on a full charge, and I like to read on flights.  Other than that, any tablet or smart phone (android/iphone) will give many options of games, but the battery life may be an issue.  You could also get yourself a portable games system like a Nintendo DS or such.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 37039053
There is a very old, traditional, long forgotten passtime that not many people in this modern age are familiar with.
Its called.......


Human Interaction, conversation, group participation.

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=human+interaction%2C+art+of+conversation

See also...
http://marwanasmar.hubpages.com/hub/Killing_the_art_of_conversation

:D
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 800 total points
ID: 37039445
You could whip out your smartphone right now, and order a book.  The battery life on those things is incredible.  Some last for months or years.  You can even "share" the book with friends cross-platform.  Mac users, Windows users.  Although there are language limitations...you have to stick to the original format.  And you can't share with more than one user at a time.  (But, I hear this company called Xerox has worked out a hack that works.)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 800 total points
ID: 37039505
Reading is one of the few things I can do for 14 hours straight without getting bored.  If I'm on a project, the time spent is not optional...but you could assign yourself a project to setup a new network with firewalls, servers, and storage...all within a virtual network on your laptop.  (Sounds fun, right?).

Other long-term projects that were optional included sorting _years_ worth of photos...deleting, rotating, cropping, etc.  I wouldn't suggest bringing a scanner...the noise would be distracting to your neighbors.

And, I've done a few 48-hour runs at putting together videos.  It gets a little obsessive fiddling with transitions, timing sounds, and doing multi-camera angles that are synced up, etc.  If you have such a project, I could see you spending 12 hours with a pair of headphones and a decent mouse.  The learning experience of continuous use would be far better than 1hour a day for 2 weeks.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mindgardener
mindgardener earned 400 total points
ID: 37040271

Interesting question. I do have long flights sometimes - including my 14 hour flight I recently had.

When I do long flights - here are what I do.

1) Reading : some good biography or fiction novels. Or any self improvement material that I want to study.

2) Writing : I kind of like to write something creative during my flight time. Sometimes poems, or upcoming chapters of my short story, or an article series for my blog. I also write diary. So, flight time, I can use as a reflection time to write down what all is going on in my life.

3) Catch up with all the magazines ! : Yes. I have lot of magazines that I want to finish and get piles in my home. A flight travel gives me chance to go over them.

4) Watch movies : Either from my iPad/Laptop/SmartPhone, or via the flight entertainment section

5) Do a brain dump: This is an interesting activity to do. Just start writing down everything going on in the mind, every projects that you have, every incomplete that you want to complete. I feel when I do this, it gives me a clear mind to plan my activities.

6) Games : Yes. This is one thing I do. Have loaded few good games (Car racing, treasure hunts, etc - choices can vary), and it is nice to play some cool games during the trip

7) Gratitude : Going over everything in your life, and reflecting on all the things I am grateful for.

8) Education : Educating myself on a particular topic. May be how to be productive, etc. So, I bundle all the materials - reading, listening, watching, and go over them during mt long flights.

And yes - get some good sleep as well. I know there is more time till I reach home. So I better get a good sleep !
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37042689
great ideas
0