?
Solved

SBS 2008 server - NIC/SM Bus Controller problem

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've been updating some AV software on an SBS 2008 server and removed the Symantec Endpoint Protection on there.

However, since the reboot the server cannot see the network.

In Device Manager the NIC is working fine, but the SM Controller within Other Devices says the driver is not installed with a code 28 error.

If I do an ipconfig /all no ethernet settings are displayed only tunnel adaptors.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37038844
Restart your computer if you haven't done so already.

There is always the slim chance that the Code 28 error you're seeing in Device Manager was caused by a fluke with Device Manager or in your BIOS. If that's the case, a reboot might fix the Code 28.

Then I'd reinstall the driver for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 37038933
Thanks Andrew restarted twice and you know how SBS 2008 takes.

The server's a Fujitsu Primergy TX100 S1 and been onto their website and can't find a SM Controller driver, is it within another driver set?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37039041
Assuming the NIC is present in device manager, as you said it was, I would try running the "Fix my network" wizard under SBS console | network | connectivity | right hand menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 37039185
Just found the driver I need. Office closed now so will try it in the morning if not I run the Fix my network wizard. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 37043284
I have now installed the SM Controller driver and am getting a ethernet card driver problem, now.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew_Cz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044312
Ok, half-way there then.  Now you need to uninstall the ethernet driver and download the latest one and install it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 37181831
.....
0