Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Picture Manager open specific file at 120% zoom

Posted on 2011-10-27
21
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'd like to create a shortcut that opens a specific photo in Microsoft Picture Manager, at a specific zoom. Does anyone know how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:etech0
  • 10
  • 10
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37038934
I don't think you can do this. Your best option would be to enlarge the photo using an application such as http://www.infranview.com and save it so it will always open in the larger size.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37039005
Thanks. Will try that later and let you know.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37039015
I just enlarged the picture in Picture Manager and reopened it, but when I open a picture in Picture Manager the default zoom is to fit it on one page.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37039313
You don't say what version of Windows and Office you're running, but here's the command line that will open a specific photo in Windows 7 with Office 2007:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\OIS.EXE" D:\folder-name\file-name.jpg

The "C:" location will vary depending on which version of Windows and Office you're running and the "D:" location is where the specific photo is stored. You can put that command line in a batch file and create a shortcut to it (in Windows Explorer or your favorite file manager, right-click on the .BAT file and select Create Shortcut). The thing that you can't do (as far as I know) is specify the zoom level on the command line. But the good news is that Picture Manager remembers its window size and zoom setting from the previous invocation, so if you set the Zoom level to "Fit", it will always zoom the photo to the full size of the window. This may or may not be what you want. If it isn't, then you may want to try a different photo viewer. My favorite is IrfanView, an excellent (FREE!) package that I've been using for many years:

http://www.irfanview.com/

IrfanView has robust command line options that will let you do exactly what you want. An extract from the IrfanView Help file is below. Regards, Joe

Command line options allow you to set some functions of IrfanView before the viewer is launched.
These command line options are supported in IrfanView:
/one - force 'Only one instance'
/fs - force Full Screen display
/bf - force 'Fit images to desktop' display option
/title=text - set window title to 'text'
/pos=(x,y) - move the window to x,y
/convert=filename - convert input file to 'filename' and CLOSE IrfanView
(see Pattern page for additional filename options)
/slideshow=txtfile - play slideshow with the files from 'txtfile'
/slideshow=folder - play slideshow with the files from 'folder'
/reloadonloop - reload input source used in /slideshow when list finished
/filelist=txtfile - use filenames from "txtfile" as input, see examples below
/thumbs - force thumbnails
/killmesoftly - close all IrfanView instances
/closeslideshow - close slideshow and close IrfanView after the last image
/page=X - open page number X from a multipage input image
/crop=(x,y,w,h) - crop input image: x-start, y-start, width, height
/print - print input image to default printer and close IrfanView
/print="Name" - print input image to specific printer and close IrfanView
/resize=(w,h) - resize input image to w (width) and h (height)
/resize_long=X - resize input image: set long side to X
/resize_short=X - resize input image: set short side to X
/resample - for resize: use Resample option (better quality)
/capture=X - capture the screen or window (see examples below)
/ini - use the Windows folder for INI/LST files (read/save)
/ini="Folder" - use the folder "Folder" for INI/LST files (read/save)
/clippaste - paste image from the clipboard
/clipcopy - copy image to the clipboard
/silent - don't show error messages for command line read/save errors
/invert - invert the input image (negative)
/dpi=(x,y) - change DPI values, set DPIs for scanning
/scan - acquire the image from the TWAIN device - show TWAIN dialog
/scanhidden - acquire the image from the TWAIN device - hide TWAIN dialog
/batchscan=(options) - simulate menu: File->Batch Scanning, see examples below
/bpp=BitsPerPixel - change color depth of the input image to BitsPerPixel
/swap_bw - swap black and white color
/gray - convert input image to grayscale
/rotate_r - rotate input image to right
/rotate_l - rotate input image to left
/hflip - horizontal flip
/vflip - vertical flip
/filepattern="x" - browse only specific files
/sharpen=X - open image and apply the sharpen filter value X
/effect=(X,p1,p2) - apply effect filter X, see below for examples
/contrast=X - open image and apply the contrast value X
/bright=X - open image and apply the brighntess value X
/gamma=X - open image and apply the gamma correction value X
/advancedbatch - apply Advanced Batch Dialog options to image (from INI file)
/hide=X - hide toolbar, status bar, menu and/or caption of the main window (see examples below)
/transpcolor=(r,g,b) - set transparent color if saving as GIF/PNG/ICO
/aspectratio - used for /resize and /resample, keep image proportions
/info=txtfile - write image infos to "txtfile"
/fullinfo - used for /info, write EXIF, IPTC and Comment data
/append=tiffile - append image as (TIF) page to "tiffile"
/multitif=(tif,files) - create multipage TIF from input files
/panorama=(X,files) - create panorama image from input files; X = direction (1 or 2)
/jpgq=X - set JPG save quality
/tifc=X - set TIF save compression
/wall=X - set image as wallpaper; see below for /random and examples
/extract=(folder,ext) - extract all pages from a multipage file
/import_pal=palfile - import and apply a special palette to the image (PAL format)
/export_pal=palfile - export image palette to file (PAL format)
/jpg_rotate=(options) - JPG lossless rotation, see examples below
/monitor=X - start EXE-Slideshow on monitor X
/window=(x,y,w,h) - set EXE-Slideshow window position and size
Notes:
- Only lower case options are supported (don't type any UPPERCASE letters) !
- Input file name (if required) is always the first parameter!
- Use "" for file names with spaces, example: "c:\images\dummy test file.jpg".
- Write always the FULL paths for file names (incl. drive letter).
- You can combine several options in one command.
- Wildcards (*) supported only for /convert, /print, /info and /jpg_rotate.
- Maximal command line length is limited by Windows, so use shorter names/paths.
- Most settings are loaded from the INI file. Using prepared INIs and /ini=folder option, you can extend the possibilities.
- IrfanView exit code is 0. If /convert or /print is used, there is 1 or 2 also possible, for load/save errors.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37042400
I'm using a work computer, and can't install software. Any solution for Picture Manager?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37042559
What  version  of Windows does it have?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37042636
It may not be what you want, but here's an idea:
(1) Resize the photo to 120%. This can be done in Picture Manager via Tools>Resize>Resize settings>Percentage of original width x height. Put in 120% and then do a Save As to a new file.
(2) Follow my steps above to create a shortcut that invokes Picture Manager with the new (120% size) file.
(3) Run Picture Manager, maximize the window, and exit.

Future runs of Picture Manager will remember that the window should be maximized and you will be be viewing the 120% size photo in a maximized window. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37042662
It has xp
I did what you said above, but it keeps on opening as fit to page.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37042783
Yes, it always opens as fit to page. But the window is maximized and the photo is at 120% of its original size – what more do you want?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045333
I want the photo to open at 120% zoom. When I open it, it open as fit to page, which in this case is 39%
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37045540
OK, since you're running XP, you should have the Paint applet on your machine. It always opens to full size. So save the photo at 120% size into a new file (using steps above), and then build a shortcut (using steps above) to a batch file containing:
C:\windows\system32\mspaint.exe D:\folder-name\file-name-of-120percent-photo.jpg

That should do it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045577
Thanks.
I tried above and got the following error:
C:\Documents.bmp was not found
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37045660
To be clear, are you sure the 120% file is in the root of the C drive? In other words, is it really in the file C:\documents.bmp? You must be pointing it to wrong file location. The command should be:
C:\windows\system32\mspaint.exe drive:\path\file-name-of-photo

Is the <drive:\path\file-name-of-photo> really C:\documents.bmp? If it is saying file not found, then it must be somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045678
I double checked - that's where the file is.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37045724
So the batch file contains:
C:\windows\system32\mspaint.exe C:\documents.bmp

And the 120% size photo is in the file C:\documents.bmp – right?

If you double-click on C:\documents.bmp in Windows Explorer, what happens?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045763
It's a jpg - does that matter?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045769
I converted it to a bmp and double clicked - it opened in Picture Manager at 39%.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37045815
If it's a JPG then why are you saying the file name is C:\documents.bmp?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045844
> I converted it to a bmp and double clicked - it opened in Picture Manager at 39%.

Instead of double-clicking, do a right-click then Open With. One of the choices should be Paint. Select that. Does it open OK in Paint?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045890
Yes, it opens at the proper zoom.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37045923
Great news! You're very welcome. Glad we got it worked out. Regards, Joe
0