[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell PE1800 2 TB drives

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi We have a dell PE1800 and we want to know is there any way we can make the 2tb HDD we have installed to show up in Disc management within windows?

We also have a raid 5 setup in there too which is what the OS is installed on this is only 750gb

They show up in the Bios splash screen but once the Pc has booted to Windows they are not visible in  Disc Management.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 37038845
You can go to the Dell Support website and download the OpenManage application under "Systems Management" to manage the disks and RAID configuration.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PWE_1800&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=&impid=
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 37038885
I have that installed already but that only shows the 4 drives that are the raid not the 2 additional 2 x2TB drives.

ta
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37038894
You probably will have to setup the new Disk as a RAID 0 array with a single disk. After that it should be available in diskmanagement, provided the PERC driver is installed in Windows.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37038911
You mean you have 2 x 2 RB drives? Then set them up as a RAID 1 Array. Only after that will you see them under Disk Management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 37038974
We have a raid 5 array that consists of 4 drives and 2 normal discs that are 2TB which are not any sort of array is it not possible to have these disc just as they are without turning them into a raid?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039485
As they are attached to the RAID controller you have to configure them there. If I'm not mistaken, on Dell's PERC controllers, if you want to use HD's as an individual Disk, you need to configure that disk as a 1-Disk RAID 0 array.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 37043766
Hi we decided to plug the 2 drive into the onboard sata ports instead, but thanks for the help

Cheers

Matt
0