?
Solved

SureWest Fiber vs. Comcast Cable?

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a friend (a Small Business) that is currently with Comcast Business for Internet and Phone service and getting the 22/5 bandwidth option which seems to be fine for them.  It has on occasion gone down for a few hours a couple of times a year.

http://business.comcast.com/SMB/services/Internet/plans

Recently SureWest stopped by and tried to sell their Fiber solution but for the same speed as Comcast Business they want approximately $100.00 per month more.  SureWest is selling a 15/3 option for slightly more than the Comcast Business service they are paying for currently.

SureWest claims their Fiber connection is better and that their “Slower Speed” option is actually faster than Comcast’s connection.  The problem is my friend can pay the $100.00 a month more to Comcast and get a 50/10 option!

My question is:
Is the new SureWest Fiber service worth the change for what on paper seems to be slower speeds?  If so, why?

BTW, SureWest also wants him to sign a 3 year contract as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ZillaTech
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ZillaTech
ID: 37039063
I have a hard time believing that SureWest is going to be that much better for the price and the fact that they also want a 3 year contract makes it even less appealing.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37042985
Been running Comcast 50/10 with 13 static IP's for over 4 years with no issues @$200 mo.

If it works as needed ,why change?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 37043213
In my area, Surewest tech service has been much more professional than the Comcast techs.  Other than that, I don't know that you will see that much difference when it's working.

Surewest has or had a 50Mbps "Ethernet to the curb" fiber service that I would like but it's not available in my area.  Used to be $299 per month but they don't list prices anymore.
0