Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word feature

Posted on 2011-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user who has a list (in word) of about 500 items. This list changes weekly and change have to input manually. This list then gets copied and pasted into over 40 different documents. Is there a feature within word or Office that would allow her to add some sort of dynamic list or something?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mjj28
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 37039537
is it ok if you use it in Excel? you can design a form for it.

What kind of data is it? how dynamic you want it to be. plz be little specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 37039560
its basically just a list of current clients that my user needs to put at the end of every bid they give. The list is three columns wide and goes for about 3 pages. It's formatted all nice with headings and stuff for the bid.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 37039681
You could run a macro that can copy data from the source into Microsoft Word. I did something like that for PowerPoint.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37039848
You could keep it in a separate Word document and insert it into each document as needed:
Insert tab, Text group, Object button dropdown and then 'Text from File...' item
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37039858
When you say 'dynamic', do you mean that you want exiting documents to show the latest list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 37039879
yes that would be idea. I just want to avoid having to cut and paste into each of the 40 bid templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 37039885
aj7159, do you have a link or something that might get me started. I've never written a macro before.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37039982
It wouldn't update, but you could select the text and choose: 'Save selection to the Quick Part Gallery' in the Quick Parts dropdown. You insert it in documents later via the same button.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 37042332
Would there be anyway you can have the data file in Excel? You can use links when paste data over from the Excel file. You can set it to auto update. Not sure what type of list it is, but I am sure you can port it to Excel.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajl7519 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37042425
I just tested it out and you have it dynamically update linking the template to Excel data.There are a few things you would need to do.

1) Create the spreadsheet copy the data (select the whole worksheet if you are going to be changing) and then do a Paste Special in word. When you right click you will see the Paste option with linking options.

2) You  now need to have Word trust the document location your Excel file is under along with the location your template file under File>Options>Trust Center>Trust Settings>Trusted Locations

3) When you link data in Word 2010 you get this annoying popup (for security reasons) about you data being linked. A workaround I found is to disable the auto update for links and then have a Document_New event each time you open the template creating a new document.

a) To disable AutoUpdate on links go to File>Options>Advanced>General

b) Then enter the below code after opening up the VBA editor (Alt+F11) under Project (Name of your Template)>Microsoft Word Objects>ThisDocument



Private Sub Document_New()
Dim fielditem As Field
For Each fielditem In ActiveDocument.Fields
fielditem.Update
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

data.xlsx
Test-Template.dotx
0