[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Output of Cisco show module command

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What do the Hw, Fw and Sw mean?
Why are these version numbers associated with the mac addresses and not associated/beside the modules in the slots?
Is Hw the hardware version? Can be upgraded?
Is Fw firmware version? Can be upgraded?
Is Sw software version? Same as IOS?

1#sh mod
Mod Ports Card Type                                  Model                                   Serial No.
--- ----- --------------------------------------       ------------------                     -----------
  1    2  Supervisor Engine 720 (Active)      WS-SUP720-3B                    xxxxxxxxx
  3   24  CEF720 24 port 1000mb SFP        WS-X6724-SFP                     xxxxxxxxx

Mod MAC addresses                                    Hw    Fw                Sw                       Status
--- ----------------------------------                    ------ ------------       ------------            -------
  1  xxxxxxxxxxxx to xxxxxxxxxxxx               5.9   8.5(3)            12.2(18)SXF1      Ok
  3  xxxxxxxxxxxx to xxxxxxxxxxxx               4.1   12.2(18r)S1   12.2(18)SXF1      Ok

Mod  Sub-Module                                Model                      Serial                     Hw      Status
---- ---------------------------                   ------------------         -----------                -------   -------
  1  Policy Feature Card 3                   WS-F6K-PFC3B         xxxxxxxxxxxxxx      2.6       Ok
  1  MSFC3 Daughterboard                 WS-SUP720              xxxxxxxxxxxxxx      4.0       Ok
  3  Distributed Forwarding Card        WS-F6700-DFC3B     xxxxxxxxxxxxxx      4.8       Ok

Mod  Online Diag Status
---- -------------------
  1  Pass
  3  Pass
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039575
>What do the Hw, Fw and Sw mean?

Hardware, Firmware and Software.

>Why are these version numbers associated with the mac addresses and not
associated/beside the modules in the slots?

They aren't. That information is just being displayed on that line of the output.

>Is Hw the hardware version? Can be upgraded?

The version of the card.  Can't be upgraded.

>Is Fw firmware version? Can be upgraded?

Some of the components on a linecard have onboard code. Sometimes, these can be upgraded.

>Is Sw software version? Same as IOS?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37039586
Why are these version numbers associated with the mac addresses and not associated/beside the modules in the slots?

Per Cisco:
"If you do not specify a module number, all modules are shown.

The MAC addresses for the supervisor engine are displayed in three lines of output. The first line lists the two MAC addresses for inband ports, the second line lists the two MAC addresses for the two gigabit-uplink ports, and the third line lists the allocated 0x3ff MAC address for the chassis backplane.

If you place the MSFC on a supervisor engine installed in slot 1, then the MSFC is recognized as module 15. If you install the supervisor engine in slot 2, the MSFC is recognized as module 16.

The slot field in the show module command display is required because submodules, such as the MSM, reside in the same slot as the supervisor engine module, but are treated as a separate module.

The MSM is referenced by the module number in all other CLI commands and is treated like any other module. "


Is Hw the hardware version? Can be upgraded? Yes, and can be upgraded.


Is Fw firmware version? Can be upgraded? Yes, and can be upgraded
Is Sw software version? Same as IOS?  Yes, the IOS version
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37039684
I have to agree with Don in regards to the HW and FW versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37041608
I am not sure if that explanation for MAC addresses applies to my switch?

The MAC addresses for the supervisor engine are displayed in three lines of output. The first line lists the two MAC addresses for inband ports, the second line lists the two MAC addresses for the two gigabit-uplink ports, and the third line lists the allocated 0x3ff MAC address for the chassis backplane.

Mod 1 - My first line has 4 macs = all mac hex values same except last digit 4 and 7
Mod 2 - My second line had 24 macs = all mac hex values same except las two digits 28 and 3f
No third line
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 37041972
The version info has no relevance to the MAC addresses.

What is the question regarding MAC addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37048240
I was referring to what Soulja posted about which devices are using the mac addresses.

I think my "show version" indicates that there are 4 mac addresses for the supervisor card in slot 1 and 24 mac addresses for slot 3.

  1    2  Supervisor Engine 720 (Active)      WS-SUP720-3B                    xxxxxxxxx
  3   24  CEF720 24 port 1000mb SFP        WS-X6724-SFP                     xxxxxxxxx

Mod 1 - My first line has 4 macs = all mac hex values same except last digit 4 and 7 (macs 4, 5, 6 and 7)
Mod 2 - My second line had 24 macs = all mac hex values same except las two digits 28 and 3f (40 thru 63)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 37048285
The number of MAC addresses is going to be dependent on the type of card. For every physical interface, there will be one MAC address. Then there will be at least one more for internal communications.

The MAC addresses are usually sequential.
0