[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Attributes to run a vbs silently to open/save as csv/close excel without prompting the users with SAVE/CANCEL questions?

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a script that silently opens and excel spreadsheet and saves it as a csv file but it keeps prompting the user with SAVE or CANCEL questions since there are several worksheets on the spreadsheet.  Is there an attribute that can be set that answers these questions silently so the user is not prompted?
0
Comment
Question by:talahi
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 37039460
can you post the script?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039463
Use a line like this, assuming your Excel application variable is something like xlApp:

xlApp.DisplayAlerts = False
0