?
Solved

defragmentation

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dell poweredge R710 with Windows 2003 server with only 1 drive. The h/d is very fragmented and the defrag app would not let me defrag it because it is that bad. Before trying defragmenting I ran a scan disk and repaired successfully.
The fragmentation is at 80% and I only have 30 GB of free space.
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37039509
If you don't have enough space to defrag, then clean up the hard drive a bit first by deleting temp files, browsing history files, and emptying the recycling bin.  If that still is not enough, check out a different defrag program.

I've used Perfect Disk with good results.  www.raxco.com
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37039694
Check out Leew's instructions on how to manage a server's system partition. He's one of EE's top experts, and it tells you what you can move or delete from C:\:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 37040562
If I image the fragmented drive with a new drive, would the new drive be fragmented as well?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37040610
It'll probably be a bit better, but I don't think that is what you should be looking out for. You should rather follow the instructions on leew's link.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37040995
Depends on how you image it.  I assume you mean copying all the files over from that drive to a new one?  If it's done at the file level, then the new drives should have no fragmentation.  However, that will miss things like boot blocks, possibly also system and hidden files.   If you do a block-level copy, then the fragmentation would follow.

0