[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux: how do I know what permissions do I have?

Posted on 2011-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,

how do I know what permissions do I have in linux?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37039418
For file permissions.

Do

ls -l


Do you mean the user permissions?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37039420
Permissions for what exactly?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37039428
Please elaborate
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 37039446
sorry..

say my username is: user1
I am in the command line, what do I type to find out what permissions user1 has?

see what I mean?

thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37039456
Still not clear on what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37039466
Do

id user1

This tells you what user groups you are in.  It shows your SELinux context as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 37039480
ok....

I don't have root access to the box.
the admin gave me this username: user1
I want to know what permissions I have or user1 has?

see what I mean?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew_Cz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37039506
Or you could type 'groups user1' to see what groups the account belongs to.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37039510
You are an ordinary users.  You can check what groups you are in by the

id

You can also try sudo to see if you are have sudo option to do any privileged commands.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 37039532
thank you experts..
0