[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Ping returns MAC address

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
SBS 2011 been working fine till power cut. Ping the server on the server and it returns the IP6 address only. You can ping using the ip address. I have taken the tick off IP6 and now ping shows the hosts file entry and still does not work
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37040080
Don't disable IPv6 on SBS. BBBAAADDD things happen. Ping is a tool for testing connectivity and should not be relied on for testing lookups. Ping doesn't do a thorough lookup test, it chooses what it thinks is best. If you think IPv4 is not working as expected, you should test using nslookup commands. You can verify which DNS server is being used, what it is responding with, and if IPv4 is working as expected. Then you can be confident things are working even if ping is choosing IPv6 as the better way to test connectivity. You'll know that the IPv4 fallback is in place.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 37040152
Thanks for the response. We cannout connect with Popcon etc since this happened and the local machine wont logon unless you edit the host file and force the IP of the server?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37040194
Sounds like your DNS server is not running. First, fire up your services console on the server and start (or restart) the DNS server. Second, run the SBS Best Practices Analyzer, a free download from Microsoft.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37040738
You can use ping -4 to ping an ipv 4 address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 37069612
Ok problem solved. The main problem was that POPCON could not see the Exchange server to deliver mail and no one could ping the server but could logon.

The default send connector had been removed which is why popcon could not connect. As soon as restored the system received mail.
DNS Server had reset to default again no idea why.
0