?
Solved

Is there a way to play a wav file when a new e-mail arrives?

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running Office 2010 on XP. Is there a way to have Outlook play a .wav file when a new e-mail arrives?
0
Comment
Question by:jslaymon
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039650
Usually outlook plays the short.wav file when a mail arrives. You can change it to any valid wave files.

  - goto Control Panel, click Sounds, Speech, and Audio Devices, and then click on  Sounds and Audio Devices shown there.

 -  If you are having Classic view in Control Panel, double-click Sounds and Audio Devices shown there.

  - Click on the Sounds tab.
  - in that, under Program Events, under Windows, select New Mail Notification.

You may please refer to the following tutorial also.

title: Change the sound played when an email message arrives
link: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/change-the-sound-played-when-an-email-message-arrives-HP001091699.aspx

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37039663
Go into Control Panel -> Sounds and Audio Devices.  On the Sounds tab, you can select 'New Mail Notification' then select any 'wav' file you want.  Note that it is played thru your Windows sound system so that has to be on to hear the 'wav' file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 37039886
I always like the Mr.T wav from the movie Eurotrip.
0