Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Play DVD

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a DVD from Sweden  looking for a program that will play this DVD
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37039762
Want to play from the PC
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039779
I suggest you get VLC player that is free and open source. It is being used by millions around the world.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37039931
Works like a champ...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37039945
If it is a commercial DVD you will have to be careful, as these DVD's usually have a Region Code set. In europe you have a different region code than in the america's, where you seem to be located. Most DVD players can only play DVD's from the region you are at, but they allow you to change that region up to 5 times. Once you have changed the Region 5 times, you won't be able to change the region code of the player anymore and it may become useless for your local DVD's. If you expect to read DVD's from different regions regularly it may be useful to get multiple players, one for each region you need.
0