?
Solved

When will an expired website become available?

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi All

If a .co.uk website expired on 1st October 2011.  What is the exact day it becomes available to the public?

I have looked at the nominet website and it says all different amounts of days and times and i'm not totally sure what the total time equates to.
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 800 total points
ID: 37039905
Typically it takes 75 days before it is available to public. Please read the article to understand how a domain expires.

Title: How to Snatch an Expiring Domain
Link: http://www.mikeindustries.com/blog/archive/2005/03/how-to-snatch-an-expiring-domain



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37039907
For most top level domains, there is a 90 day period after they expire before they're released entirely. This gives the person who had the domain a chance to reregister if they forgot to renew.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 400 total points
ID: 37039909
it depends on who it was registered through.  Also if a hold was placed on the domain name in question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hellmark
Hellmark earned 800 total points
ID: 37040010
That is true. For instance, with some webhosts, they'll offer a free domain registration, and they'll lock the domain in, and autorenew on the date of expiry. Also, I've had some hosts only register the domain for a year at a time, even though I had a two year contract, and just renewed it when it was to expire.

Plus, as RDAdams mentioned, if someone placed a hold on it, they'll get first dibs after it expires.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 37040123
Thanks for the advice all.

How can I place a hold on it them?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 37068585
Thank you for the feedback
0