[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

3 columns of calendar data to make a date in another column

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have 3 columns
in column a i have the month
in column b i have the day
in column c i have the year  (only 2 places)

for instance.  
my data
a (month)   b(day)   c(year)     what i am trying to get in one column
     5               24          4               5/24/2004
     11               8         99              11/8/1999

so the third column is tricky.... it only has last 2 digits of the year
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reitzen earned 2000 total points
ID: 37040029
If you have no dates prior to 1901, you could try this:
=DATE(IF(C1<99,2000+C1,C1),A1,B1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 37040054
Try this:

=DATE(C1,A1,B1)

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 37040082
some of the people that were hired in 1979 are coming back as hired in 2079.

the year column says 79  but in actuality it was 1979
the formula comes back with it saying 2079
its dang close tho
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 37040127
Have you tried my suggestion at ID:37040054?

It worked well.


Sincerely,
Ed
0