[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems exporting from Crystal Reports 8.5

Posted on 2011-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that is using Crystal Reports v8.5.

The report is not supposed to include inventory items that have < 12.

When we run the report, it displays fine and there are no items showing with < 12.

When I export:
FORMAT: text
DESTINATION: disk

Inventory that has < 12 are displayed.

When I export:
FORMAT: EXCEL 8.0
DESTINATION: disk

Inventory that has < 12 is suppressed but there is a blank line between each entry.

I am very new to Crystal Reports and Appreciate you knowing that up front and taking it into consideration when answering.

How can I export to excel without the extra spaces?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
11 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 37040074
How are you filtering the data?

The best way to avoid the blank lines is to not hav ethe data.

Here is a white paper on exporting Crystal to Excel it has tips on formatting the report to avoid such issues.

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/boc/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/20c9c239-7b64-2b10-4ab3-b59d52ed35de?QuickLink=index&overridelayout=true

mlmcc

0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 37040183
I might have found the problem, but am not sure as you link is for v10 and I am running 8.5.

Is there any difference between the two designer?

How do I bring up 'Designer' so that I can see if what I have found is the problem (blank rows appear in Excel)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 37040368
More information:
The file is exported Format: Text, Destination: disk
we rename filename.txt >filename.csv

but there are rows that should not show up because there are 0 (zero) in stock.

Here is what is in Designer,
Right click on Group Header#1
Click on Format Section
Click on RED X-2 button next to unchecked 'suppress [no drill down]

{@AV}<12 or {@Selling price}<=1.75 or {@Manufacturer}= "CHANEL"

any ideas?

thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 37042610
Why are you exporting to text and not to Excel?

The CR10 article is an update to one that was written for CR8.  It should be mostly relevant.

The designer is where you design the report

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 37043071
Is there a business reason the report is suppressing records that are being returned rather than filtering them out via record selection (so they aren't ever returned in the first place)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 37065604
records that show less then 12 items in the inventory reports that this report draws from are suppressed because the client does not need that information.

How can I determine whether the lines are being suppressed or filtered (or even worse both??)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37066451
What is the suppression formula?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 500 total points
ID: 37068843
You posted this suppression formula earlier for GH1:

{@AV}<12 or {@Selling price}<=1.75 or {@Manufacturer}= "CHANEL"

 Are you using the detail or any other sections, or are your "details" in GH1?  If they're in GH1, then that's probably the suppression formula that we need to look at, but if the "details" are somewhere else, then we probably need to look at that section.

 If that's the suppression formula that we need to look at, my first question would be what's in the {@AV}, {@Selling price} and {@Manufacturer} formulas?  That will probably determine whether you have to use suppression, or can use record selection instead.  One or more of those formulas are probably using something that can't be used in a record selection, but we won't know for sure until we see what's in the formulas.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 37084003
@james0628; thanks for your input. this sounds logical to me, so my next question being a newbie in CR8.5, is how do you see what these formulas are?

I also appreciate everyone's input and paitents.

-Rich
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 37084048
In the field explorer open the FORMULA tab
You can then edit the formulas to see what they are.

IN the formula editor you can change formula being editted in the tree on the left.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 37101262
My apologies for the delay...

In this case, it seems that we resolved the problem by changing the format from text to Excel 8.0.

It was complicated by the fact that after it formatted the fesuliting CR report, it would save as and change the .txt to a .csv extension.

We disabled those lines and tested it with the differnect formatting and it came out fine.

thanks to everyone to contributed to this conversation.

-Rich
0