?
Solved

Remove calendar event when user no longer exists.

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here is the scenario: We had a user that created a calendar event that was sent out to others in his dept. The user has since left the company and his user was deleted. I have a request to remove the calendar event he created. I do not know who or how many others were sent this calendar event.

I tried this powershell string but it did not work:

Get-Mailbox | Export-Mailbox -SenderKeywords "Username" -SubjectKeywords "enter keywords here" -IncludeFolders "\Calendar" -DeleteContent

Open in new window


We are running Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron_Gruber
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:E_T_B
ID: 37040377
Do you have full access permsions on every mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37040704
I have tried with the domain administrator account and running the Exchange Management Shell with admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37040842
Also, the mailbox of the event creator no longer exists.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamalasekar Parthasarathy earned 1500 total points
ID: 37056218
You have to open the calendar account mailbox and check each delegates have permission and have to remove one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37056699
How can that be done when the creators mailbox was deleted?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37534618
REcreated the users account and deleted it.
0