?
Solved

Finding Network Range

Posted on 2011-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a industrial automation network that needs some equipments added but no one knows the IP address range.

Looks like everything is static IP and nothing is DHCP. I could use a scanner like angry IP or something like that but I first need a address in the network to detect all the others correct?

I don't want to just take a stab at it and risk setting a duplicate address and bringinmg down this line as it would be a very big issue.

Is there any tools that can be used to detect a IP range that you are not currently in?

I guess a router would work but you would have to know what range you are routing to Correct?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37040237
The range is determined by the subnet mask.  If you post your subnet mask here, and the last 2 octets of your IP address from one of the devices, I can tell you the full range.  This of course assumes that the devices were configured with the correct subnet mask.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 37040355
Thats the core problem. They have no info. No ip address No Node Numbers No Subnet Mask No default Gateway.

The network is isoloated and does not connect to the corporate LAN or the internet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TPAMisfit
ID: 37040424
You may be using Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) on this segment, since you say you do not have Internet access. Try typing IPCONFIG /ALL from a command prompt to verify. The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority has reserved the address space 169.254.0.0 to 169.254.255.255 for Automatic Private IP Address on subnet mask 255.255.0.0. If your addresses fall into that range, that is how your network is configured.

Here is an article that might help: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/220874
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 37040455
There are no computers on this network so I can not do a ipconfig. This is all industrial devices on ethernet. PLC's , Drives, HMI's.

I am adding a server for data collection. Customer sayas the only way they know is to get OEM to get info from the PLC but that will cost quite a bit of money and I am just trying to avoid that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37040491
Are you even sure these devices use IP?  Is it possible they operate using only hardware (mac) addresses?

I'd attach the server to the network, assigning an ip of 10.0.0.1 with a subnet of 255.0.0.0, and run a sniffer program to see what other traffic it sees (assuming it's not on a switch).  I'd also then ping 0.0.0.0, and run "arp -a" to see if anything shows up.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TPAMisfit
ID: 37040500
Could you be on the CIP - the Common Industrial Protocol? Take a peekat this article: http://www.odva.org/Home/CIPNETWORKSPECIFICATIONS/tabid/78/lng/en-US/language/en-US/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TPAMisfit
ID: 37040526
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048980
Here's how:

Connect a hub (preferably an ethernet hub and not a switch) in line with one of the ethernet cables.  Best to do this at a central point in the network but it likely won't matter much unless there are switches already.  That likely means near any central processing unit that may exist.  Don't over-worry this too much at the beginning because you will be sure to get a lot of information.

Just make the disconnect/reconnect as rapid as possible.  The brief disconnect/connect shouldn't be noticed.  It may but that's not very likely in the big picture.

Get a laptop and install WireShark on it.  It's a free download.

Assign some strange IP address to the ethernet interface on the laptop.  Something like 10.123.231.133   /30 or 255.255.255.252.  It doesn't matter what it is as long as it doesn't match any that are in use.  So, selecting something off the wall like this is a good candidate.  For what we're going to be doing here IT DOESN"T MATTER as long as there's no conflict with others.  That's because your laptop is going to be a passive listener and won't ever be addressed itself.

Now start WireShark and do a capture.

You should right away see IP addresses that are in the range being used.  
You might be able to infer the subnet mask (it is not transmitted) by looking at the numbers and using an IP address calculator.  /24 or 255.255.255.0 is very likely the subnet mask but it could be something else.

192.168.1.0 /24 is one of the most common private address ranges.

Then, if it's not an IP network you should also be able to get information to help you understand just what it is.

0