?
Solved

copy the result not the formula in excel

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a column of dates that were devised by a formula
i need to copy the whole column of dates as their content shows.
not the formula and paste these dates in another part of the spreadsheet
how do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kgerb earned 500 total points
ID: 37040188
To do it manually you can use paste special.  Select the desired cells and copy them (Ctrl+C) then select the upper left cell of the destination range and right click, select Paste Special, select Values, and click Ok.

Kyle
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 500 total points
ID: 37040197
on word 2007, to paste special you can just click the arrow under paste on the home ribbon, and click values.
0