?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 SSIS Package - if Task fails need to continue to next task

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an SSIS package that extracts some data from Server A then decides whether to do an UPDATE or INSERT into table data on Server B.
Question: if Task fails for a particular table or transformation how can I tell it to GOTO the next Tasks in the package connected via a precedence constraint. Is this done by the Precedence Constraint or some other setting. I thought there was a way in SSIS or DTS to say "Keep going if you encounter an error.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lwilliams1809
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 1000 total points
ID: 37040297
Right Click on  the Precedence Constraint (the arrow going to the next task) and select Completion.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 1000 total points
ID: 37048946
in addition to what 8080_Diver said;
also set MaximumErrorCount property of package to an appropriate value to prevent the package failure.
0