[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I change the name of the server without screwing up our Exchange or domain

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Can I change the name of the server without screwing up our Exchange or domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37040291
Nope. If you want a new server name, you must migrate to a new server. SBS 2011 to 2011 migrations are supported.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37040323
Correct. You can neither change the server name OR the domain name. You would have to do a migration to a new server and delete the current one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TPAMisfit
ID: 37040354
Both are correct. Here is the MS URL for instructions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563803.aspx
0