[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Page wrapper with ad-sense block

Posted on 2011-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I like to send out pages of things I find interesting.  Sometimes, like in the case of a Joke, I can simply put the contents of the email into the page.  This is really nice because it allows others to comment on what I sent them and puts my adsense along-side of the page.  

Most of the time though, it's a website that I am passing on.  Back in the old days, I seem to remember that Joomla had a wrapper feature that basically allowed you to wrap the contents of any page inside of your own domain, having it appear pretty much the same as it did to you when you found it.  

I would like to do the same sort of thing with Wordpress which I understand is possible using wrapper tags.  The only caveat here is that I want to save my ad-sense along the side as shown here.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37040688
>> I would like to do the same sort of thing with Wordpress which I understand is possible using wrapper tags

Where is this understanding coming from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37040724
One of the HTML tags is called <wrapper> and Joomla has the functionality described and calls it Wrapper.  I don't know if this is possible.  Joomla users use the heck out of that feature which has been around for eons now.  This has to be available with Wordpress considering it is far more advanced than Joomla IMHO.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37040986
>> This has to be available with Wordpress considering it is far more advanced than Joomla IMHO.

Misconception.  One is not more advanced than the other.  They meet slightly different needs and have very different structures.

In this case, the <wrapper> tag doesn't really have a WordPress equivalent.  You'll need to use iframes instead.

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/iframe/
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37058346
Doesn't frames mean borders?  Would the adsense be able to pick up the content?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37059238
I'm not sure and this appears to be a policy grey area for Google too.  I know that adsense within an iframe is verbotten but ads on page where iframes are being used isn't as easy of a search.

Try asking Google: https://www.google.com/support/adsense/bin/request.py?contact_type=policy_clarification

0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37059803
Yeah, so I need a way to wrapper it without the use of iframes, since pages with iframes is forbidden for adsense.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37059913
Not sure anything like that exists in WordPress.  It strikes me as slightly sketchy to pull in another site's content and run your own ads over it.  WordPress relies more on RSS feeds and converts those to posts to get that effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37059987
Can you explain further what you mean by that?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37060004
Which part?  The "sketchy" comment or RSS feeds?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37060087
The RSS feeds.  You said "WordPress relies more on RSS feeds and converts those to posts to get that effect."

Can you explain what you mean?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37060500
When a site wants you to replay their content, they make it available as an RSS file (Really Simple Syndication).  Wordpress can take a properly constructed RSS file and display it as links or excerpts on your site.   With the the help of a plugin, you can even convert an RSS file to posts on your site but this will have negative repercussions for your SEO with the new Panda rules.  

The short version is: don't copy other site's content without permission.  An RSS file implies permission but only for the content in the file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 37067335
FYI: The wrapper in joomla is an iframe.

Maybe you can take a screenshot with a browser extension like this one and embed it in your post.

http://awesomescreenshot.com/

0