?
Solved

Where do I find the active directory reports so that I can continue migration to server 2008?

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was following the migration steps here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html And at one of the first steps (Check the health of your Active Directory by running DCDIAG, if there is anything reported as an error fix it before moving on).  I went to run DCDIAG and I get an error that states that "Windows cannot find DCDIAG".
Any thoughts on how to view this active directory report or why the file is missing?
0
Comment
Question by:jdalske
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1200 total points
ID: 37040558
Have you installed support tools..?
Install them and run Dcdiag /v and see..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 800 total points
ID: 37040633
You need to install support tools on your windows 2003 dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 37040829
Thanks that is what is missing but now I have to find the initial installation cd.  Appreciate the assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 37040989
To clarify for anyone else.  Support Tools is on Disc 2 of the Server 2003 installation disks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37041519
You should have downloaded the latest version as its been updated within service packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 37041614
I have SBS 2003 SP 2 and was unable to locate the support tools.  But I did get them installed from disk 2.  Thanks for your help.
0