[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC Keeps Going Offline

Posted on 2011-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok-- This has been a recurring issue for us that continues to cause frustration:

We have a PC that keeps either going offline or saying Network cable unplugged. It will do this off and on every 10-15 minutes or so until we run a system file checker. This is sometimes followed up with a netsh winsock reset catalog. It tends to only occur when we reboot our exchange server. It is only this user and only on this PC/location.

Things already tried:
troubleshooting data drop (even had it replaced)
replacing all cables
replacing network switch
replacing PC
replacing NIC drivers


HELP
0
Comment
Question by:A-Money
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37040534
>>> It is only this user and only on this PC/location.

>>> Things already tried:  replacing PC

(1) Another userid on "this" PC is no problem?
(2) A different PC caused the same issue?

If (1), try replacing the user profile. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 37043610
Wow, you have do everything. Are this user on Active Directory? if it is, then may be you like to check the power profile. Try reset it to default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 37044501
the user is not in a gpo like that- she is set to as a local admin on her PC.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37044650
I had two questions above. I would like you to answer them so that we may help you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 37044664
sorry thinkpad I dont know why I didnt see that at first

1) Other users seem to work fine (local administrator account etc...)

2) This also occured on another PC that this user had before as well
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044690
I would be inclined to make an entirely new profile for this user (different username), set it up and delete the other profile.

The same user on two different computers causing the same problem is strange. This is why I suggest new profile.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 37044984
That was the main thing we were hoping to avoid... any other suggestions or ideas as to what would cause this to happen in ADUC? or how it would affecther connectivity?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37044996
I am not sure why the profile is affecting connectivity, but you are saying any other users on two computers on that connection are fine. So it must be in the profile somewhere.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37047647
Make sure on the PC under properties of the network adapter, under power management, that "allwow the computer to turn off this device to save power" is NOT checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimmy_the_fish
ID: 37047668
why not replace the NIC?  They are cheap enough.  Also, try changing the IRQ--either in windows, or in the bios
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37048036
Check the author's first post. This is one user on two different computers, so it is not likely a hardware problem in this case. Other users on these same computers do not have the problem.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37052029
The only software related discrepancy that I have seen to drop a users NIC was a conflicting driver.

Go into device manager, select the view drop down menu, and select show hidden devices. If any drivers with a yellow Bang (!) on them, delete them.

However, this still wouldn't be a profile related issue with one user. So, I doubt this is your problem.
0