[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAS 90 Not Respinding

Posted on 2011-10-27
21
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Running MAS 90 on Windows 2008 Terminal Server 64 bit
 - Users receive Not Responding message in Mas 90 almost exclusively in Order Entry screens
 - IT does not matter if 1 or 15 users are logged into the server
 - the server is running 12 GB of RAM and the processes are never taxed
 - pvx32.exe is the processes that locks up however nothing else on the server is effected
 - All other applications fire only MAS 90 locks up, however if you wait long enough MAS 90 will respond again.

0
Comment
Question by:bbellas
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37040653
Did you exclude the MAS90 directory from your servers Anti Virus program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37040681
I am NOT running an AV client on this server specifically to keep this from happening.  MAS 90 and its flat file DB structure seems to be very sensetive to anything running in the background.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37040734
True, but most allow you to exclude that directory and that still allows you to protect the rest of the server.
What version of MAS90?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37040761
4.3
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37040841
Is this a new install on the Terminal server?
You aren't going to like what I say next.  I just realized your doing this on Windows 2008 64-bit Terminal Services.  When we first set ours up Version 4.40 our reseller told us we needed 32-bit or we would have a lot of problems.  So I formatted and re-installed 32-bit.  I'll look at Sage's database and see if I can find that Doc tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37040858
I was told specifically by our re-seller that Windows 2008 64 Bit was compatible as long as it was not R2.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37040898
Actually i found something interesting. have you applied the hotfix in the attached resolution?
I didn't realize that was avaiklable. Resolution-ID-508802.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 37045914
Sage has long suggested to keep MAS90 and the terminal server on separate servers. Can you connect from a workstation using a standard network to the server and not using TS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37046307
Yes I can connect and we have tried that but users complain about the speed of running Mas 90 that way.  The TS is much fater it just locks up hard sometimes.  

Would seperating the application files from the TS be a fix for this issue?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 37046487
Splitting servers is a lot of work and expense. Try using PING as a diagnostic first. Here is the command to use from a workstation.

ping  192.168.1.1 -n 20  -l 3000.

Replace the IP with your servers IP. This will send 20 requests of 3000 bytes each.

Watch the response time=####. You are looking for less then 20-30 ms according to Sage. Sometimes a routers packet size is set to a default of 1500. So look at that also and increase it to 3000 as per Sage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37046597
OK I ran that test and it responded with: 1ms so ping is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37046695
Is MAS90 on the Terminal Services Server or just a client?
We have our MAS90 on a W2k8 64-bit server and remote users connect through the MAS90 clinet on the W2k8 32-bit TS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 37046910
In reading the thread here, your situation is everything on the TS is a local resource. TS SHOULD only be sending screens to a workstation. So one would expect the bottleneck to be at the server and the network path is wide enough for MAS90.

I note you stated earlier "All other applications fire only MAS 90 locks up, however if you wait long enough MAS 90 will respond again." What other apps? This leads me to suspect a MAS90 resource contention. These can be very hard to find unless it always occurs at the same place in MAS90.

Use Task Manager, comes with Windows Server, or Process Manager, from Systernals (now aka Microsoft). Both are free tools. I prefer Process Manager, but it’s a personal preference. Monitor the process utilization on the server as a user connects.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37046954
I know it has something to do with the pvx32.exe.  Because when MAS 90 is in a Not Responding situation I usually just need to End the Process on all pvx32.exe process for the user that reports the issue and MAS 90 will start working again.

The end user does seem to think it happens most often in order entry screens.  

Do i just need to look at pvx32.exe in process monitor?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 37047015
Funny. this was an old issue back in the 3.x days of MAS90 CS 3.41. I sure hope its not returned. I used to work on a system that had 125 users under TS and had this same problem. I would have to delete the pvxwin32 process several times every day. My solution was to reboot the server very early ever day. This reduced the problem.

Maybe someone smarter than me knows a way to monitor the processes and can delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37047059
rr miles this is exactly my scenario.  I have been restarting the server in the wee hours of the morning and on thoes days I do not get a call about locking up.  On days that I do not restart the server before office hours start MAS 90 will go to a Not Responding state sometime durning the day.

I would prefer to find a way to keep MAS 90 from locking up at all.  This server has plenty of resource 12 GB of RAM and 4 cores assigned.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rr_miles earned 2000 total points
ID: 37047139
The problem may not be one you are able to fix. Two final suggestions.

1) Sage has a Compatibility Matrix on their web site. Compare your setup to their suggested setups. Deviate from it at your own peril.

or

2) Set a daily server reboot using Windows Scheduler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbellas
ID: 37047207
http://www.s-consult.com/2008/05/01/possible-solution-to-pesky-mas90-server-lockups/

Has anybody tried this solution or know what the repercussions of changing this in the registry?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 37047216
PS. What I said above about not being able to fix the problem has nothing to do with your abilities. It is likely due to complex interactions between MAS90 and Windows Servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 37047291
If you look at the Summary in the Microsoft page, Microsoft is saying, someone here meaning "Sage", has issued a file lock and there is a resource contention problem. So what other problems will it create? Will it slow things down or solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38112907
sorry, I have been away.  I believe your problem is or was that yout TS is 64bit.  I built our system as 64-bit and then found out MAS90 requires W2K8 TS to be 32-bit. so had to rebuild, all is fine now supporting 20 users.  (not recommended to run that many users but seems to be fine most of the time)
just an after thought
0