[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lenovo pricing - review

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 37043598
They're excellent laptops => i3's, i5's, and i7's

... and Lenovo's are superb laptops.

As for the pricing -- hard to say.   That can vary a lot ... but the prices do look pretty good.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 37044213
Lenovo got really sneaky by changing their machine numbers for those outlet deals which makes it impossible to comparison shop,  Normally, you can check the machine number in Google Shopping and see if it is good pricing.
You might check http://www.deals2buy.com ; but that Core i7 Y470 for $600 will be hard to beat.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37046704
sounds good.
0