?
Solved

Cannot see all storage arrays in IBM XIV Storage Management

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts. I can only see one of several storage areas in XIV. My coworker can see all of them from his connection. We tried to "add system" out of desperation but of course it says system already exists.

What needs to be done to view the other arrays? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 37041228
Not familiar with the system, but the obvious consideration is to check the access rights your coworker has versus what you have.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 200 total points
ID: 37041275
Do you or your coworker have any add-ons on one machine but not the other?

Are you both connecting to the same controller?

Did you or someone else inadvertently or intentionally delete LUN 31 (or whichever LUN on your SAN holds the storage partition information)?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041307
Use "user_list" to find out which group your userid belongs to.

Use "access_list" to find out the access privileges of your group.

If your group doesn't have sufficient access rights have your admin change your group membership using "user_group_add_user" to match the one of your coworker,
or have them extend the privileges of your group using "access_define".

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 37045982
Thank you experts! It was permissions that was the issue. Woolmilkpork your commands were commands did the trick!
0