[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display on Mouse Click

Posted on 2011-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I see on screens we have from software packages that on the bottom of the screen, for example, F3-Exit, the F3 has a "button" look to it.  

How is that done?
0
Comment
Question by:nickmbnabb
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 37041171
Also, my intention is to have something besides a function key show with that "button" look?  DOes this work only for function keys?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 37041386
What terminal emulator are you using when you see this?

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 37041571
Mocha TN5250
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37041581
If this only happens on specific (3rd-party) screens, it seems likely that the display files used the PSHBTNFLD and PSHBTNCHC keywords. If it happens more widely, it's possible that the emulator setting is enabling it. In the PC Comm emulator from iSeries Access, this can be enabled for all/most screens through the Edit menu bar option -- Edit-> Preferences-> Hotspots...

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 37041742
It shows on certain things across the board, including the DDS that's part of the OS.   Screen Capture
I used the PSHBTNFLD and PSHBTNCHC and it came enclosed in <> instead of a button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 37043639
I found some source code that displays F10 as a "button":
 F10buttonIt even shows as a "button" in the source.  I'm not seeing anything in the source code that's causing this.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37046118
This is a feature of the Mocha emulator, and has nothing to do with the DDS for the screens.  Mocha recognizes certain common patterns and renders them as buttons.  You can disable this feature if you like.  

I got rid of Mocha when I upgraded from Win XP to Win 7 and they didn't honor their "upgrades for life" promise, so I can't check it myself.

It looks like the pattern "Fxx=" is probably what Mocha recognizes at the "Hotspot" pattern, since it even rendered F10 as a button when that pattern appeared in source code.  

This isn't something special that the DDS programmer did.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 37046181
Since Tom mentioned it, here is a nice little example of the PSHBTNFLD / PSHBTNCHC keywords, as rendered by the emulator in IBM Client Access:

http://www.martinvt.com/Code_Samples/Pushbutton/pushbutton.html

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 37049723
Thanks for saving me from any further knocking myself out trying to figure this out.
0