[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Passing parameters from Delphi 5 to Delphi DLL XE

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
which is the correct way to pass parameters to an application in Delphi 5 to Delphi dll XE, as does the conversion from one application to another. and also because I want to use the DLL that contains forms and that such behavior within the main application (Delphi 5) as a MDIChild.
0
Comment
Question by:fcobanda
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fcobanda
ID: 37041110
excuse my English
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 37041807

What exactly do you mean by correct way of passing parameters?

If you want to pass strings use PWideChar

You can pass records, pointers and any other simple data structures

For forms, just call the function in the dll that opens the form
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcobanda
ID: 37041844
ewangoya:

have some sample code, how should I send the parameter and as I have the code in the DLL?, if possible, any additional comment PARAMETER classes who told me.

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 37042254

what is the signature of the function in the dll you need to call?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcobanda
ID: 37046500

main application
function Modulo_Pptos_Operacion(No_Orden : Integer; pathBD : string; PathBDConf : String) : Integer ; stdcall;
 external 'LIB_Pptos_Oper.dll';

Modulo_Pptos_Operacion(DmDatos.OrdenesNO_Orden.AsInteger,
   DmDatos.CiasPATHA.Value, PathDBConfig);

and must be declared in the DLL for you to pass parameters correct?
So I have it now


Modulo_Pptos_Operacion function (No_Orden: Integer; PathDB: String; PathDBConfig: String): Integer; StdCall;


0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 37069415

Because Delphi Xe String <> Delphi 5 String, better is using pointers.
You must recompile dll with declaration in it:

Modulo_Pptos_Operacion function (No_Orden: Integer; PathDB: PChar; PathDBConfig: PChar): Integer; StdCall;


0