?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Export Calendar

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am havimng trouble with syncing my Outlook 2010 Calendar with the calendar on the Blackberry. Having spent hours with support trouble shooting the problem we have discovered that the calendar on the Blackerry keeps getting corrupted. Our thoughts now are the calendar keeps getting corrupted because the calendar in Outlook is corrupt. Is there a way that I can export the Outlook calendar and then totally clear it and finally import it back into Outlook in the hope of clearing any corruption coming form Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041274
It is unlikely to solve the issue as you are going to import the items back in but......


1) Create a new PST file in outlook so you have your mailbox and the new pst both showing.
2) Switch your calendar view to a list view
3) Highlight ALL the calendar entries with CTRL-A and then drag and drop them to your new pst calendar.
4) Delete all items in your existing calendar
5) drag and drop your calendar items back

The issue you MAY find is that when you either drag/drop OR delete your calendar items, it will send a cancellation message to all attendees of meetings amongst other things.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041278
You can export from Outlook (so export the calendar) to a file. Outlook, File Open, which opens the export/import dialogue. Export the calendar, make sure of what you have, then delete the calendar entries in Outlook and import the file.

Make certain you back up your PST file *before* you do this in case something goes awry.

Also, you can try SCANPST (program files ... office xx) against your PST file to see if it corrects errors. Back up first.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 37058476
The problem was on then device. Incompatible calendar formats between the old OS and the new OS.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37058803
Thank you and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 37058927
You are welcome. YOu folks do a top notch job.
0