?
Solved

windows 2003/IIS 6 - ssl cert and private key problem

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone,

I'm trying to install an SSL certificate for a website customer, having some problems.
Got the key info from Rapid SSL (just the contents) for both the key and the intermediate. Here's what I've done so far.

Basically, I copied the text into notepad files and saved them as .cer files. Double-clicked them both to install in the Personal Stores and Intermediate Stores. They appear fine, with the proper expiry date. Exported the private key, from the cert and then imported the private key into the Personal Store with the mmc tool. It says import was successful.

However, I can't get it to work. The key properties does not say "This Key has a Corresponding Private Key."

Any idea what's happening here?

Thanks in advance.

Theo



0
Comment
Question by:Theodosios
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Computer-Service-St-Louis
ID: 37042228
What are you applying the SSL cert to on the server? Did you confirm the bindings are correct for site? What kind of error messages are you getting when trying to connect locally via SSL?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vinsvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37043179
how did you export the private key.

First you need to install the certificate (.CER) which you got from the CA (Certificate Authority) on the website from where you had generated the Certificate Signing Request (CSR) to obtain the certificate, and then only you will be able to see the private key and will be able to export the private key.

Go though the enclosed document for a step-by-step procedure on hot to install the .cer on pending request
IIS-Certificate-install.docx
0