[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Web Access

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Installed a new SBS2011 server and configured the Remote Web Access.  We all get in fine but when we go to access a computer in the listed computers for the domain we are getting the error message "Remote Desktop Web Service ActiveX client needs to be enabled"  We have it enabled on the computer we are accessing and we still get the message.
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37042195
Hello,

It is trying to install an ActiveX control on on the system you are using to access RWA but IE is blocking the installation. Add the URL of your RWA to your trusted sites in IE.

JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Computer-Service-St-Louis
ID: 37042215
You may still need to make some modifications to Trusted Sites in IE, I would lower the security for Trusted Sites to the lowest, in addition make sure you run IE as Administrator by right clicking on IE icon (this only applies if you are running Vista or 7). If it still does not allow you to install, I would reset the the IE back to default Settings, this usually fixes the issue for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 37072771
Thanks
0