?
Solved

T-1 Circuit connecting to Netopia 4622 xl, RJ48 to RJ48?

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have search all over this website and am needing to understand.  with T-1 circuit (RJ48c) to Netopia router (RJ48C), do I need a crossover or straight through?  Also, does anyone have a diagram for dummies on terminating the ends?  Color per pin?

Thank so much
0
Comment
Question by:pscanevit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Crackx2008_INFOTEC earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041877
This helped me a lot when i did something like that mate...

http://www.bohack.com/2010/10/t1-ds1-smart-jack-rj-48c-wiring-explained-end-to-end/
 RJ48-Wiring-Schematic-Pinout-Dia.jpg

RJ48 Wiring Schematic Pinout Diagram and Color Code. The RJ48 is a registered jack. It is used for T1 and ISDN termination and local area data channels/subrate digital services. The RJ48 use the 8P8C modular plug and 2 pairs of the wires, one pair for transmitting and one pair for receiving data. It uses the 8 position modular connector. RJ-48X is a variation of RJ-48C that contains shorting blocks in the jack so that a loopback is created for troubleshooting when unplugged.

RJ48 Wiring Schematic Pinout Diagram and Color Code

 750px-T1e1j1-pinout.png
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041922
Hi,

http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/technotes/NIR_036.html

From the above link:

Make sure you are using a fully populated straight-through CAT-5, RJ-45 or RJ-48 cable. T-1 requires pins 1 rx,2 rx, 4 tx,5 tx and most CAT-3 cables will not work properly. By using the fully populated CAT-5 you are removing any guesswork on whether pins 1,2,4,5 are pinned out properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pscanevit
ID: 37044147
Thank you both.  One last question if you don't mind.  If I only have distance of 5 ft from circiut to router, is it necessary to use the STP?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 37045495
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pscanevit
ID: 37050399
I have split the points...you were both wonderful.  I'll now look for steps for bridge configuration steps pertaining to my infrastructure.

Thank you!
0