?
Solved

Function Question in Excel

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have attached the spreadsheet for your reference. I am wanting to use the sumifs function, but have not been able to get it to work. I’m fine with using named ranges, arrays, etc. My goal is to not have to create another column or sheet to get the calculation to work. I designed a diagram on sheet three to show what I am trying to do.  Any guidance you have for this I would greatly appreciate the help.
Function-Question.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:karaflanagan
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37041568
I would add state as a column in your first table (so in D2 and down =VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet2!$A$2:$B$4,2,FALSE)) and then you can use

=SUMPRODUCT((Sheet1!$D$2:$D$5=A2)*(Sheet1!$B$2:$B$5=B2)*(Sheet1!$C$2:$C$5))
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 37041580
You can use this "array formula" in C2

=SUM(IF(Sheet1!B$2:B$5=B2,IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(Sheet1!A$2:A$5,IF(Sheet2!B$2:B$4=A2,Sheet2!A$2:A$4),0)),Sheet1!C$2:C$5)))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

see attached

regards, barry
27419472.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:karaflanagan
ID: 37066744
I am reviewing these options and will respond shortly.  Thanks for the help!
0