?
Solved

how to change user config in XP Pro

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I set up the computer,  I mistyped the user name initially. Now when I have imported some database it is looking for the correct path but can't find it because the folder name in my documents is misnamed. It won't let me rename the "My documents" folder.
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37041512
The best thing would be to create a new user with the correct name, then delete the original user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 37042216
Tried that... doesn't work
I remember doing sysprep one time, but I can't remeber how to do it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37043304
>>  Tried that... doesn't work  <<   did you do it from an admin account?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 37044338
Yes, If I look at the "My Documents"  folder, the name is spelled correctly; however, if I go through the path C:\Documents and Settings\ I have the new user and the original mispelled user. iF i GO TO USER ACCOUNTS, THE USER IS SPELLED CORRECTLY. (caps was not intentional) The mispelling is the same as "registered to" in system properties. That's why I wanted to do a sysprep without having to do a complete repair install. It resets everything and have to reenter the license key.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045175
What EXACTLY is it looking for?

If you renamed the old account, it should rebuild based on the UserID. If you just changed the Display Name, then you need to create a new account...

start>run>cmd

net user

Is it spelled properly?

If not, run the following....

(change the following to match your details of course....)

net user John P@ssw0rd /add
net localgroup Administrators John /add

Then login as the new user.....

Then you should be fine, just migrate the settings email etc....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 37048281
I did the net user XXX /add. Did a Windows file transfer..deleted the old user..restarted and then transferred the settings to the new user...now the path is correct for the database to find.If I go to C:\Documnets and settings\, the users displayed still include the mispelled user. But I'm not going to worry about that now.
Thanks for the help!
attf3doc
0