[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE8 - tabs

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and I am using IE8.  Sometimes I open another tab with another URL, but although I right click on the bottom task bar to view them side by side, it is not showing side by side.  How do I view different tabs in a separate windows of their own side by side, either vertically or horizontally.   Please give me a step by step instructions.  thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 37041549
Go to Tools In IE 8.
Internet options>In general tab >click settings in (change how webpages are dispalyed in tabs)>enable Always open pop-ups in a new tab under When a pop-up is encountered
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37042013
In response to Morasiva, I am sorry I still do not get it.  Attached are screen shots.  In the IE window, u see 2 tabs, if I were to click on one tab, it just switches to the other.  Also attached is the Tools, General settings. Hope they are checked correctly.  On the task bar I had right clicked and clicked on display windows side by side.  But the windows are not.  Please let me know what I am doing wrong.  thank u tabs.docx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 37054795
You can use 3d flip., cascade and many types

Check this article

 http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Manage-multiple-windows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37062691
this is the best solution for me. thank u
0