?
Solved

Clean-MailboxDatabase Command Error - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I deleted/disabled a users mailbox that is no longer with the company. So I run the Clean-Mailboxdatabase command and I get an error because the data base's name is Company Users with a space in the middle. Clearly the command doesnt like spaces. So I tried Clean-MailboxDatabase Company-Users and clearly that didnt work. So how do I clean a database with a space in the database name?
0
Comment
Question by:jaysiercks
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37041644
Are you using cmd similar to this..?

clean-MailboxDatabase -Identity <DatabaseIdParameter> [-Confirm [<SwitchParameter>]] [-DomainController <Fqdn>] [-WhatIf [<SwitchParameter>]]

For detailed descrition check this
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaysiercks
ID: 37041654
No I just use Clean-MailboxDatabase Company Users. I have tried Clean-Mailbox Company_Mgmt and it worked fine. But I think the space in between Company Users is throwing it off.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACRHPSI earned 1600 total points
ID: 37041708
Just a guess, but have you tried quotation marks around the name?  ie. "john smith"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37041775
Type clean-mailboxdatabase comp and press tab button to see the options available..
(Presently im not having server to test it)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 400 total points
ID: 37042179
Hello,

As ACRHPSI said, you need to put quotes around the database name when it contains a space.

JJ
0