?
Solved

Installing 32 Bit OS on Virtual PC on a 64 Bit Machine

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have a laptop that is 64 Bit. I want to install Windows XP on Virtual PC. The Windows XP is 32 Bit. Can anyone tell me if it is possible to install?
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 200 total points
ID: 37041595
Easily.

When configuring the VM, tell it you're installing XP 32-bit.

Are you using VMware Workstation 7 or 8?  The steps are similar, but in a nutshell, yes it will work.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37041603
If you have Windows 7, why not download and use XP Mode, it includes Windows XP 32 bit?

otherwise try these Hypervisors


Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 3.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_downloads/vmware_player/3_0

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 7.1.4 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/wkst_714_win/ZGolYnR0akBiZGh0Kg==

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0
http://www.virtualbox.org/

Parallels Desktop 4 for Windows
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 200 total points
ID: 37041642
There are no issues running a 32-bit guest on a 64-bit host.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 200 total points
ID: 37041712
MS Virtual PC 2007 (if that's what you mean) supports only 32-bit guest OS's.  It runs fine on a 64-bit host.  I'm running it right now on Vista 64-bit with 32-bit installations of XP and Windows 7 on different VM's.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 37041903
@ftsos  - If you want production use and good performance, I recommend VMware Workstation. It runs on a 64-bit host and will run any supported 64-bit or 32-bit guest. I have all this running on my Windows 7 64-bit machine. Good hunting.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 37043428
Thank you all.
0