[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

problem to opening documents *. xls / *. xlsx Microsoft Office

Posted on 2011-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
windows 2008 + Active directory
I have a problem to opening documents *. xls / *. xlsx Microsoft Office and random crashes (testing on the LAN and local).
The problem also occurs when connecting to other computers in the Same username.

(the print screen attached)

PLEASE IT IS VERRY URGENT THX
EXCEL.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Computer-Service-St-Louis
ID: 37042177
First thing you can try is creating a brand new XLS file, save it and try to reopen. If it this is crashing still then you can run a repair on the installation. Go to Programs and settings, and click Change/Uninstall on the office install, it will then ask if you would like to run a repair. If the repair still doesnt work, I would make sure you are running the latest Service pack of Office, and the latest service pack of windows. One last thing you can try is logging onto the computer with a different user name. It could be an issue with a corrupt profile. Good luck, hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wiesje
ID: 37044058
What version of Office are you using?
Does this happen to every excel file you try to open? Or only to certain ones?

Have you tried deleting the user and recreating it?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044990
Does this affect All Users on the machine?

"The problem also occurs when connecting to other computers in the Same username."

I am guessing perhaps a Roaming Profile?

Sounds like you need to rename the network copy (if that's correct) and allow it to rebuild.

At least rename the local copy on the profile to test a fresh one for this username.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 37047687
please see you (the print screen attached) also

office 2007
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37051861
????
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wiesje
ID: 37052381
DDRAM:
have you tried the suggestions so far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 37185610
thx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 37217870
YES THE problem is the Roaming Profile

thx
0