?
Solved

VM Convertied from Physical Machine and Using WinImage to Convert Phsyical HD to VmWare Fails to boot

Posted on 2011-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am converting a WinXpProSp3 machine and/or hard drive using VmWare Workstation 8 and WinImage and then attempting to start/boot the VM.

WinXp was a 32Bit os, the new host is Win7 64 Home Premium.

The VM from the Phsyical Conversion, booted 2 times, where of course it started with the Microsoft Activation, and it wasn't able to connect through the network, so activation failed, restarted the VM.

I attempted to access via Safe Mode, and it failed to boot, windows auto-restarted.

Tried various common boot methods, no change.

I am now going to being the process of editing the VHD, modifying boot files, activation status, and what not to see if I can get windows to boot and be operable and see if I can get it going from there.

I'd like to see what we can do to troubleshoot this VM boot issue.

I also have another approach where I used EaseUS TODO Backup, performed a backup, and then used it to convert to VmWare and then mounted that disk image, it started with the more severe "Windows could not start due to a computer hardware issue" this is the message that comes up immediately, without hesitation indicating it is very displeased with the hardware profile.....

I also tried that into Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 and it also had the same issue.

Thank you for any and all assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:alpine_1
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37041800
Edit the VMX file (the VMware Config file) and set Networking to Bridged. Default is NAT and may initially prevent internet connect. Set to Bridged and try starting the VM again.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041804
Use the correct tools, which are free, and this will work for you with no issue or hack, or repair.

Use VMware vCenter Converter 5.0 or 4.3 for FREE.

Download VMware vCenter Converter 4.3 here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

Download VMware vCenter Converter 5.0 here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

If you have issues, you may want to consult the following guides

Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

Check the video here I created earlier, and you can see the process.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27232719.html?cid=1572#a36291208
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37041814
If the Windows XP Professional installation is OEM, it will require re-activation, and it's a violation of the OEM license agreement.

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpine_1
ID: 37041993
Thanks for the information, I will put it to use.  if it will NOT activate, then that's that.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37042008
License wise, you cannot move an OEM machine as noted above. However if you are putting the hard machine to junk after converting the machine, ask Microsoft Licensing. They might bend. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37042103
alpine_1 - I do not know what your overall need is. If your need is great, you can purchase full XP Pro licenses on eBay for $50 or less. Do check with the vendor first for legal licencing.

I purchased a legal license for Vista Business 64-bit. I installed this as one on my numerous virtual machines, and activated it without issue. It has been running and updating for a couple of years now without issue and fully genuine.

I do recommend such an approach if you need to XP machine for the long haul.

You can also use XP mode but you need to upgrade to Windows 7 Pro to do that.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37187480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0