[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replay out-of-date Exchange 2007 logs?

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.  In a situation I haven't run into before.  Exchange Server A crashes on, say Friday.  Replacement hardware is brought in and a restore done to Server B.  B runs from Monday to Wednesday, when *it* crashes.  On Thursday, Server A is brought back online (email set as of prior Friday night).

Is there a way of taking the logfiles from Server B, and replaying them against Server A, to "get back" the Mon-Wed emails?  Or will Server B need to be brought up in a fake domain, and exmerge used?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:FBRemote
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37042006
Hello,

You will not be able to do this because the log files won't be consistent. When you did the restore to Server B, it would have continued creating log files where server A had left off. When you brought server A back online, it would have continued created log files from the same place. You now have two different sets of log files with the same sequence. Instead of bringing Server A back online, you should have restored Server B from the previous night's backups and let the logs on server B replay. You would have then had an Exchange server that was restored up to the minute Server B failed.

You will need to isolate server B on a separate network segment and restore your AD to a server on that same segment then export the email from the mailboxes.

JJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37042084
yes there will 2 sets of logs at same place.
Restoring is a better option..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FBRemote
ID: 37042461
Not the answer I wanted, but probably correct. :)  Thank you.
0