?
Solved

outlook

Posted on 2011-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
just upgraded Outlook 2007 to 2010..now getting an error:
Microsoft Outlook
 The operation failed.  The messaging interfaces have returned an unknown error. if the problem persists, restart Outlook.
Seems to happen when there is an attachment:
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37041969
Using Exchange 2003 and 2010, mailboxws are on exch 2003 for now
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 668 total points
ID: 37044118
Is this just for one user or multiple users?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 668 total points
ID: 37044548
Hi

Is your antivirus software compatible with Outlook 2010? try to uninstall/disable the e-mail scanning.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37045411
It is just one PC, i will disable the AV
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 664 total points
ID: 37046228
- Did you managed to test the same with the new Outlook profiles?

If possible test from different computer
(configure any other working Outlook profile on this failing Outlook\machine)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37046308
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:                        APPCRASH
  Application Name:                             OUTLOOK.EXE
  Application Version:                           14.0.4760.1000
  Application Timestamp:                     4ba8fefd
  Fault Module Name:                          PDFNetC.dll
  Fault Module Version:                        5.1.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:                  4c915750
  Exception Code:                                  c0000005
  Exception Offset:                                00442e38
  OS Version:                                          6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:                                             1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:                                                     1033
  skulcid:                                                 1033

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

here is the error
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 37046371
can you try and run Outlook in safe mode "outlook /safe"

if you have any addon\programs related to PDF, can you try uninstalling the same
reason: pdfnetc.dll is appearing as the culprit here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37047736
I do have a adobe in on. do i need to uninstall it under the administrator account? it keeps coming back
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37048117
adobe addon...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 37048583
By any chance the machines\Outlook\addons are pushed by the GPOs?

Want to check the same on the brand-new client machines with the GPOs impact
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37055110
Since this is only on one machine, have you tried un-installing outlook and re-installing? Also ensured that you have the latest updates installed for Outlook?
0