?
Solved

Auto fill numerically with literal "Step" before the number.

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an Excel spreadsheet that I want to do a fill with the literal "Step" before the consecutive number in the column.  In other words it would look like:

Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Step 4
Step 5
Step 6

I tried to do a "Fill" but Excel would not let me put in the literal "Step" before the number.

When I select the cells I would like them to auto fill like:
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Step 4
Step 5
Step 6

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 37042023
To manually do this:
1) Type "Step 1" in the first cell.
2) Type "Step 2" in the second cell.
3) Highlight both cells.
4) Click and drag downward on the range handle (the very small black square on the bottom right of the highlighted range).

The cells will automatically fill and increment the numerical portion.
 range fill example
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 400 total points
ID: 37042029
Do you mean when you enter Step 1 in the first row and drag down the 1 isn't incremenenting?

Or are you trying to use code?

If it's code this should work.
    With Range("A1")
        .Value = "Step 1"
    
        .AutoFill Destination:=.Resize(6), Type:=xlFillDefault
    End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 400 total points
ID: 37042044
This works fine in Excel 2010, using the "autofill" drag capability, what version are you using?

Or are you trying to type in a formula of some sort?

I just entered "Step 1" in A1, "Step 2" in A2, and then selected both cells, and used the small block in the lower right of the selection to drag downward to fill with the series.

~bp

~bp
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 400 total points
ID: 37042148
If you want to use the Fill command in the Editing group of the Home menu (Excel 2007 and 2010), then:
1) Select the fill range, making sure that the top cell says Step 1
2) Click the Fill menu item
3) Choose Series from the resulting popup
4) Choose the option for Autofill

Brad
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Dreamboat
Dreamboat earned 400 total points
ID: 37042452
Obviously, you know how to Fill. Do you know how to format the cells to have the word (followed by a space) "Step " in the cell?

Hit the Format dropdown, choose More number formats, Custom and type this in:
"Step "#

Hi, Brad!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37042467
Annie!  Great to see you here again!

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 37042573
All worked. Thanks
0