Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shadow across bottom of Camtasia 7 slides

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
I created a presentation in PowerPoint 2003 (with Camtasia 7 integrated into the program) and recorded my presentation. When I import the presentation into Camtasia 7, I get a light gray shadow across the bottom of the slides, it looked find in PPT, and of the 4 presentations I recorded this way, only this one has the "shadow" across the bottom and I can't get rid of it. You can see on the attachment what it looks like, and on some slides that have text near the bottom, it makes it difficult to read.
Camtasia-Shadow.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 37042624
Hi,
Emm... have user camtasia since version 5 and never came across this.

Try changed the powerpoint theme, see if this helps. Also you might want to hide Windows Taskbar.

You also can ask tech at Techsmith to help you. If possible, you can attach the powerpoint here, so some experts can do testing too.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37042631
This may help you in the right direction.

That bar appears to be the Close Caption overlay for Camtasia.

There must be a way to disable it in Camtasia, but I could not find it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 37057960
This is the exact solution! When I went to the More button just above the timeline, one of the options was Captions, that presented me with a Captions tab next to the More button. One of the options in the Captions screen in the toolbar is a toggle, it will either say On Video or Under Video. Mine was set to On Video, that is why I got the shadow across the bottom of my video. When I clicked it to say Under Video, the shadow was no longer across the bottom of my video. The Expert knew exactly what it was, and pointed me in the right direction to find this feature and adjust the setting.
0