[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

silent install

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
anybody know to do that "silent install" thing? i thought you make an ini file to "answer" the install questions, but i've only heard about it.
i have to install the Microsoft Business Online sign in software.
I have a 2003 active directory domain with two 2003 domain controllers running windows server 2003 if that helps
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 37042235
msiexec /i PackageName.ini /q

or

review the instructions at

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa548130.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 37042597
Hi,

There some advanced installer IDE that have the functionality todo this or your might want to try cheap method using zip self extract with some parameter instead of having user to type the command line manually.

This is a sample using 7zip, http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/tutorials/78709-how-make-silent-installer-you-software.html

You might want to consider  to exclude interface that need user intervention such EULA, features selection and location to install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37044971
thanks for the help
0