[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to point to a specific page on a site?

Posted on 2011-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible using your own DNS server/system (in this cases windows 2003 sbs) to create  records that point

to a part of the web site, for instance url http://page2 points to  http://mysite/book1/page2 instead of

http://page2 points to specific IP or Hostname

i have at my disposal
intranet
windows 2003 SBS DNS snap in (DNS server capable fo creating A/CNAME/MX/etc records)
iis6
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37042393
Nope, DNS does not work past 'page2'.  You will have to do some sort of redirect/rewrite in IIS.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 37042412
Hmm that was a poorly written answer.

You can't do redirects from from page2 to mysite/book1/page2 in DNS.  You can point both page2 and mysite to the same IP, but anything past the hostname is not handled by DNS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 37042440
Hi,

Papertrip is true, DNS only refer to IP address. If you like to refer to http://mysite/book1/page2 then you need to create entry named "page2" and do URL rerwrite.

However it is not practical as you might have page3, page4... etc, which you need to create A records for all that.

The practice how people do is to shorten http://mysite/book1/page.aspx?pageid=A1025332&uid=khairil to http://mysite/book1/book2.aspx using URL rewrite,

The aim is not only to make URL shorten but more readable and SEO friendly.

This suppose be your approach. You need to use this http://iirf.codeplex.com/ (free) or  this http://www.isapirewrite.com/ (have free lite version) for IIS6.

IIS7 already have url rewrite module (http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/05/31/urlrewrite-module-for-iis7.aspx), so does apache (http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_rewrite.html).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37042441
Quick, answer his new question :-p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 37042454
thanks i know i can get it down to http://mysite/bug via iis / url rewrite /joomla
im wondering if http://bug is possible since i do have some mighty powerful tools at my disposal

and lol @ Papertrip


not sure if its against EE policy but heres my new and improved question :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_27419785.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 37042484
Yup it is possible to have your user type "bug" for the site, but you  must remember, the "bug" here is not the page, it is treated as domain. Which why you will need to have and publish A record for that. The rewriter then read this domain and translate it to appropriate page.

This might works in your internal network but you will find it impossible when you want to publish it for external user. You still need to have SLD (second level domain, like mysite.com) for outsiders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 37042574
1. A record via DNS pointing to the server
2. new IIS web site using A redirection to URL for home directory
3. host header "bug"
4. downgrade ASP.net to 2.0 for"bug"
4. iisconfig /reset
5. ipconfig /flushdns
6. tada !

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 37042582
@khairil - if you dont mind copying/pasting yur answer here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_27419785.html

so i can give you points
0