?
Solved

How can I find out which the PCI Device driver is among the installation alternatives on HP's CD-ROM?

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I find out which the PCI Device driver is among the installation alternatives on HP's CD-ROM?

Immediately after reinstalling Windows XP Pro SP2 (will soon update to SP3), I opened Device Manager and on each yellow question mark I right-clicked and choose to update the driver from manufacturer's CD-ROM, one-by-one. So only those drivers that are necessary (yellow question mark in Device Manager) were installed.

However, there was one question mark that was not found on the CD-ROM (strange, because on all earlier occassions I have installed directly from the CD-ROM instead of from the Device Manager and after completion of installation of drivers there were no yellow question marks in Device Manager):

PCI Device

How should I do with this? Just igore it and go on updating to SP3?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37042538
You are better off updating to SP3 before trying to install drivers.  SP3 included many new drivers.  After SP3, you will have better luck.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37042684
As a general rule you install the chipset drivers first from the manufacturers CD.

There is usually an install script or application to ease installation on this CD.

The way you've gone may have missed a necessary driver.  See if that application is there and run it.  You'll just reinstall drivers over the top of any that are already there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043100
It worked fine as suggested, as soon as I had updated to SP3 I was prompted to install new drivers and the yellow question mark disappeared.
0